Privacy Policy

Farm to Home Coffee understands the importance of upholding your privacy and safeguarding your personal data. We are committed to ensuring your privacy and will never sell your personal information to a third party. This Privacy Policy describes how your personal information is collected, used, and shared when you visit or make a purchase from www.farmtohome.coffee (the Site). We will use information about you only in accordance with the Data Protection Act 1998, General Data Protection Regulations 2018 and other relevant legislation and regulations. 

Please email any questions or comments to hello@farmtohome.coffee.

Personal Information We Collect

When you visit the Site, we automatically collect certain information about your device, including information about your web browser, IP address, time zone, and some of the cookies that are installed on your device. Additionally, as you browse the Site, we collect information about the individual web pages or products that you view, what websites or search terms referred you to the Site, and information about how you interact with the Site. We refer to this automatically-collected information as “Device Information.”

We collect Device Information using the following technologies:

  1. “Cookies” are data files that are placed on your device or computer and often include an anonymous unique identifier. For more information about cookies, and how to disable cookies, visit http://www.allaboutcookies.org.
  2. “Log files” track actions occurring on the Site, and collect data including your IP address, browser type, Internet service provider, referring/exit pages, and date/time stamps.
  3. “Web beacons,” “tags,” and “pixels” are electronic files used to record information about how you browse the Site.

Additionally, when you make a purchase or attempt to make a purchase through the Site, we collect certain information from you, including your name, billing address, shipping address, payment information (including credit card numbers), email address, and phone number. We refer to this information as “Order Information.”

When we talk about “Personal Information” in this Privacy Policy, we are talking both about Device Information and Order Information.

How we use your data

We will keep information which identifies you only if you sign up to our mailing list or make a purchase from our shop. Such personal information could include your:

  • name
  • address
  • phone number
  • email address
  • IP (internet protocol) address

We use the information in the following ways:

Information you supply to us. 

We will use this information:

  1. to provide you with information and/or services that you request from us
  2. To send you updates and information about our products and services, with your permission

Information we automatically collect about you. 

We collect personal data to power our site analytics, including:

  1. Information about your browser, network, and device
  2. Web pages you visited prior to coming to this website
  3. Your IP address

This information may also include details about your use of this website, including:

  1. Clicks
  2. Internal links
  3. Pages visited
  4. Scrolling
  5. Searches
  6. Timestamps

We share this information with WordPress, our website provider, to learn about site traffic and activity.

Cookie Policy 

A cookie is a small piece of data sent from our web server to your browser. It is stored on your hard drive. A cookie cannot read data off your hard disk or read cookie files created by other websites, and will not damage your system. You can reset your browser to refuse cookies or alert you when a cookie is being sent. We do not use cookies to identify you.  

This website uses cookies and similar technologies. These functional and required cookies are always used, which allow WordPress, our hosting platform, to securely serve this website to you.

These analytics and performance cookies are used on this site, as described below, only when you acknowledge our cookie banner. We use analytics cookies to view site traffic, activity, and other data.

Disclosure of your Information

Any information you provide to us will either be emailed directly to us or may be stored on a secure WordPress server. 

We do not share or sell your personal information for other organisations to use for their own purposes.

Access to your information and opting out

If you are a European resident you have the right to ask for a copy of the personal information we hold about you, to correct any inaccuracies in that information or to ask us to delete such records. If you would like to have a copy of this information, please contact hello@farmtohome.coffee.

If you find any inaccuracies we will correct them immediately. If you ask us to delete your records we will destroy all of your personal information that we hold in our files.

You have the right to opt out of any of this processing at any time. If you wish to do this, please use the contact details below.

Data Retention

When you place an order through the Site, we will maintain your Order Information for our records unless and until you ask us to delete this information.

External links

Our websites and newsletters contain links to other websites. Although the majority of these links are for trusted media and companies, we are not responsible for the privacy practices of these websites and you should read their own privacy information. The information and usage described here applies only to personal data collected by Farm to Home Coffee.

Changes to our privacy policy

Any changes we may make to our privacy policy in the future will be posted on this page and, where appropriate, notified to you by email. Please check back frequently to see any updates or changes to our privacy policy.

Contact details and further information

Please get in touch with us if you have any questions about any aspect of this privacy policy, and in particular if you would like to object to any processing of your personal information that we carry out for our legitimate business interests.

Farm to Home Coffee, Vantage Point, New England Road, Brighton, BN1 4GW

hello@farmtohome.coffee

+44(0)1273 621110